Category
[…] Opinion of the Court

Justice Jackson, joined by Chief Justice Roberts and Justices Thomas, Alito, Sotomayor, Kagan, Kavanaugh, and Barrett, reversed. The Court explained that sovereign-immunity waivers are jurisdictional. They permit courts to hear suits against the United States but do not themselves create or expand substantive rights. Section 106(a)(1) therefore waives immunity only for the federal § 544(b) claim, not for nested state-law causes of action. Section 106(a)(5) unambiguously provides that nothing in § 106 “shall create any substantive claim for relief or cause of action not otherwise existing”. Moreover, § 544(b) expressly requires the trustee to identify an “actual creditor” capable of avoiding the transfer under external law—a requirement Congress omitted in § 544(a).